Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Acrylic drill bits?

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Acrylic drill bits?

    Working on a new small project for the tank and will need to put some holes in some acrylic. Anyone have the right bits for this?

  • #2
    you can go by wood/plastic drill bits from lowes. Or even cheap hole saws from harbor freight work. Just make sure to put a layer of masking tape down on the acrylic first to avoid scratching. You may also want to grab a sanding sponge to smooth out the edges.

    https://www.harborfreight.com/1-in-2...-pc-69070.html
    BUILDING OUT:
    75g corner acrylic pentagon DT with repurposed AIO chambers for marinepure reactor
    3x 50g acrylic frag tanks
    100g rubbermaid sump

    Comment


    • #3
      oh, and go slow, like "pulse" the drill as you're cutting to keep it cool. It's more likely on thinner acrylic to warp it from heat, thicker acrylic of more than 3/8" is usually fine.
      BUILDING OUT:
      75g corner acrylic pentagon DT with repurposed AIO chambers for marinepure reactor
      3x 50g acrylic frag tanks
      100g rubbermaid sump

      Comment


      • #4
        I have all the typical drill bits and they've all just cracked the acrylic in the past. I'm going to be using thicker material 3/8 probably. But I'd prefer not to crack it as those sheets start getting expensive.

        Comment


        • #5
          If you're cracking it then you're going too fast and pushing too hard. Or potentially you are using extruded acrylic which has a "grain" instead of cast acrylic which is higher quality.
          BUILDING OUT:
          75g corner acrylic pentagon DT with repurposed AIO chambers for marinepure reactor
          3x 50g acrylic frag tanks
          100g rubbermaid sump

          Comment


          • #6
            Possibly, previously I was just using whatever I had found at home depot

            Comment


            • #7
              You can take a file and reduce the angle on the end of the bit. So that it is "biting" less as it rotates. Otherwise I do a combination of in forward and drill in reverse when I feel the bit grab and before it goes through.
              Option 3 use a step bit.

              Comment

              Working...
              X